Ground Protection Mats for Rental Companies: Why a Fleet Should Stock Only Two Thicknesses

For a rental fleet, standardise on two thicknesses — 15 mm light-duty and 20 mm heavy-duty — rather than stocking every gauge. Fewer SKUs mean compatible stacking, connectors that work across batches and better container utilisation, which beat full thickness coverage on cost per deployment. This is a buyer-type page about fleet procurement, not a description of one job site.

This is a buyer-type page, not a use-case page. The other pages describe a haul road, a crane lift or a drilling lease; this one describes the rental company, hire desk or distributor that buys mats once and rents them out hundreds of times. Its questions are SKU count, stacking, cross-batch connectors, container utilisation, UV ageing, hand-hole damage and transferable warranty. End users should see the application hub.

What a rental-fleet mat programme actually is

A rental fleet is an inventory asset, not a project purchase. You buy, deploy, recover, inspect, clean, store and send panels out again — and the panel that earns its keep is not the strongest one, but the one completing the most billable deployments before it is scrapped. For a one-off project, stiffness at the worst load case dominates; for a fleet, the dominant variables are utilisation, turnaround time, batch consistency, damage rate and freight efficiency.

A single extra SKU costs more than its purchase price: another stack height, another picking rule, another set of connectors and spares, a slow-moving line, a mixed-thickness field that does not sit flat, and a container in which thicker panels displace thinner ones. Stocking five thicknesses looks like coverage on a spreadsheet; in a yard it is five inventory lines and fewer panels per container.

Our product is a 1,220 × 2,440 mm HDPE panel covering 2.98 m² (32 sq ft), with four hand holes, eight connector holes and a dual-face tread. The hand holes let crews carry panels by hand and are the most common damage initiation point; the connector holes let a mixed-age fleet still be linked into one field; and the dual-face tread lets the same panel go pedestrian-side-up for an event job and vehicle-side-up for plant access. Reuse across unlike jobs is the entire economic case for a rental panel.

Repeat orders are the norm, so the first-order specification becomes the standard for years. Lock down thickness tolerance, connector geometry, material declaration, UV stabilisation and marking then — a second batch differing by a millimetre or a different connector will not mate with the first, and you will discover it on a customer’s site.

When a two-tier fleet makes sense — and when it does not

Fleet situationTwo-tier 15 + 20 mm fitNotes
Mixed light and heavy plant hire, regionalGood15 mm for light service vehicles and turf; 20 mm for plant access
Event and pedestrian work in the mixGood with the pedestrian face upOne panel serves both markets
High deployment frequency, many small jobsGoodFast turnaround, simple picking, few spares
Importing / distributing by containerGoodNear the favourable end of published 20 mm ranges (industry reference)
Long outdoor storage between jobsConditionally — UV declaration requiredUV ageing is a fleet-wide life driver
Customers requiring OEM brandingConditionally — confirm in the orderAsk for the logo option and any tooling lead time in writing
Customers needing a transferable warrantyConditionally — request the textWe do not state a warranty period here; ask for the text and its assignability
Crane outrigger or rated-pad hireNoA standard HDPE panel is not a certified outrigger pad
Sustained steel-track plant hireNoGrousers cut HDPE; an HDPE fleet is the wrong product
FRAS / fire-rated or anti-static hireNoNot a rated product; separate compliance question
Permanent-road or void-spanning hireNoPanels are load spreaders, not bridges

Do not standardise a fleet on our panels when:

  • Your customers’ dominant jobs are crane outriggers, critical lifts or engineered platforms; those need rated pads, and a hire descriptor implying otherwise is a liability.
  • The fleet routinely serves sustained steel-track traffic or sharp-rock mining haul roads — see the mining page and oil and gas page.
  • The hire requires a FRAS, fire-rated or certified anti-static product, or a documented rated capacity in a lift plan.
  • The job is a permanent road, a public highway or a void crossing.
  • You cannot obtain written warranty text, thickness tolerance and batch records; a fleet amplifies a small inconsistency across hundreds of deployments.

How to deploy, recover and turn the fleet

Two-SKU rental fleet flow from deploy to re-rent with stacking and container-efficiency notes
Figure D20 – Schematic – not to scale. Container counts are industry reference ranges only; warranty terms and batch inspection records must be requested in writing.
  1. Specify once, in writing, at the first order: thickness, the base-sheet-versus-overall convention, connector geometry, material declaration, UV stabilisation, colour and any OEM mark.
  2. Inspect on receipt, by batch: measure a sample, check hand holes and connector holes for cracking, confirm tread orientation, record the batch identifier.
  3. Pick by job band, not by guess: 15 mm for light vehicles, pedestrian routes and turf; 20 mm for plant access and repeated laden traffic.
  4. Lay on a prepared surface: grade and drain, use geotextile on soft ground, start from firm ground, stagger joints by half a panel, and connect every panel with the connection system. Full procedure: how to install ground protection mats.
  5. Mark the exclusion zones in the hire note: the panels are not outrigger pads, not bridges and not for sustained steel tracks.
  6. Recover and triage on return: wash off soil, then sort into return-to-stock, repair/inspect and scrap piles — before the panels go back into the stack.
  7. Inspect the high-damage points: hand holes, corners, connector holes and the vehicle-face tread; UV chalking, star cracks and edge splits are the early warnings.
  8. Store flat and supported, and log deployments: long unsupported stacks in heat encourage creep; rotate so the oldest deploy first, and record deployments per batch so cost per use can be calculated.

For quantity planning, lay panels with the 2,440 mm edge across the direction of travel: a 2.44 m lane and 1.22 m of route per panel. A 100 m single lane is roughly 82 panels before a 15–20% allowance for turns and bays — an illustrative calculation, not a design value. The more useful number is how many matched sets you can dispatch simultaneously: two tiers give two clean sets. Our 4×8 ft panels and custom sizes close row ends without field cutting.

Original asset: two-tier fleet turnover and cost-per-use model

Every number below is an assumed input or an index, not a quotation, a measured lifetime or a container figure for our panels. Substitute your own rates. The model compares three SKU policies for the same 600-panel fleet.

Assumed inputValue usedNote
Fleet size600 panelsHeld constant across policies
Deployments per panel per year, fast tiers12Assumed for a busy regional fleet
Deployments per panel per year, slow tiers3–5Slow movers go out rarely
Annual fixed carrying cost per panel26 index unitsStorage, depreciation, inventory carrying
Handling + cleaning per deployment8 index unitsAssumed
Delivered cost100 (15 mm) / 130 (20 mm) indexIndex, not a price
SKU policyStock mixPanel-deployments per yearFixed cost per deployment (index)Cost per deployment (index)Reading
Two-tier: 15 + 20 mm400 × 15 + 200 × 20400×12 + 200×12 = 7,20015,600 ÷ 7,200 = 2.172.17 + 8 = 10.17Both tiers turn over; lowest cost
Three-tier: 12.7 + 15 + 20 mm300 + 200 + 1003,600 + 2,400 + 400 = 6,40015,600 ÷ 6,400 = 2.4410.44Thin tier is a slow mover
Full range: 12.7 / 15 / 20 / 25 / 30 mm120 + 180 + 150 + 90 + 60480 + 2,160 + 1,800 + 450 + 180 = 5,07015,600 ÷ 5,070 = 3.0811.08Five lines, several slow

Adding a thickness does not add proportional revenue: the new tier goes out less often while its fixed carrying cost continues daily. If a customer needs 12.7 mm or 30 mm, treat it as a special order, not a stocked SKU. See the cost and ROI guide.

Original asset: stacking and container efficiency comparison

Container figures are industry reference ranges, to be confirmed against actual stack height and packing method — not our measured loading plan.

Fleet policyStack profileConnector cross-batch40HQ utilisationFreight per m² (index)Inventory complexity
Two-tier: 15 + 20 mmTwo stable, flat stack heightsOne connector family across tiers and batchesNear the favourable 20 mm range — roughly 300–350 panels (industry reference)Lowest2 SKUs, 2 stack heights
Add 12.7 mmThird height; thin panels flex in a mixed stackSame family, but a mixed field does not sit flatMarginally more panels, but slow stockLow3 SKUs
Add 25–30 mmHeavy stack, reduced stabilitySame familyMaterially fewer — roughly 200–250 at 30 mm (industry reference)Higher4–5 SKUs
Full rangeMultiple heights, mixed palletsMixed fields do not mate cleanlyWorst averageHighest5 SKUs, 5 profiles

Stacking compatibility is worth more than nominal coverage, and container efficiency beats full thickness coverage: every thicker tier displaces thinner panels in the same container, so delivered cost per square metre rises twice — once for resin, once for shipping.

What it saves: a fleet-level cost view

Cost lineFull-range fleetTwo-tier fleetWhy it moves
Inventory carrying5 lines, several slow2 lines, both turningFixed cost spread over more deployments
Yard handling5 stack profiles, mixed pallets2 stack profilesFaster picking, fewer mis-picks
Connector sparesMultiple families / tolerancesOne familyFewer parts, simpler purchasing
Freight per m²Mixed container, thick tiers displace thin onesNear the favourable 20 mm rangeMore panels per container (industry reference)
Repeat-order risk5 specs to re-verify2 specs to re-verifyFewer variables to drift between batches
Damage / inspectionMixed ages and thicknessesUniform tiersConsistent inspection and stacking

A two-tier fleet will occasionally turn down a job needing 12.7 mm or 30 mm — a deliberate trade, since the lost margin is smaller than a slow-moving SKU’s carrying cost and freight penalty. Sell such jobs as special orders. See HDPE vs plywood mats and HDPE vs steel mats.

Why this mat — not a thinner panel or another material

OptionRole in a rental fleetWhy we would not standardise on it
12.7 mm HDPEPedestrian, turf, finished-surface protectionToo light for plant access; as a third SKU it turns over slowly
15 mm HDPE (tier 1)Light service vehicles, events, dual useCorrect light tier; not the heavy tier
20 mm HDPE (tier 2)Plant access, mixed ground, repeated laden trafficThe practical ceiling; not a rated pad
25–30 mm+ HDPE / compositeEngineered special orders onlyHeavier, fewer panels per container, higher freight per m²
Engineered composite / steel rig matRare heavy or platform jobsSpecialist stock, high unit cost, slow turnover
Timber bog matsVery soft ground, one-off heavy accessAbsorbs water, breaks, inconsistent dimensions
Steel platesShort, very high point loadsNeeds lifting plant, corrodes, conductive, high recovery cost
  • Why not stock every thickness so we never turn down a job? Because the cost of a slow-moving SKU is invisible on a price list and very visible in the yard. The model above shows three and five tiers producing fewer deployments and a higher fixed cost per deployment for the same 600 panels.
  • Why not stock only the thickest, strongest panel? Because you would pay for weight and freight on every light job, crews would need machinery to place panels two people could otherwise carry, and extra stiffness still would not make the panel a rated outrigger pad.

The four hand holes and eight connector holes are fleet-critical: hand holes enable two-person placement; connector holes let a batch bought this year link to one bought three years ago, provided geometry and tolerance were specified at the first order. See heavy-duty panels, interlocking options and the buying guide.

Why the fleet stocks only two thicknesses — the procurement derivation

StepProcurement questionFindingImplication
1What do customers actually rent?Demand clusters into a light and a heavy bandTwo tiers cover the bulk of billable jobs
2What does a third or fourth tier add?Rare edge-case coverage, slow turnoverSpecial-order it; do not stock it
3What does stacking require?Consistent thickness for flat, stable stacksEach extra tier adds a stack profile
4What do connectors require?One geometry across tiers and batchesFewer tiers = one family, fewer spares
5What does freight reward?More panels per containerThicker tiers displace thin ones (industry reference ranges)
6What does repeat ordering require?The same spec every yearFewer SKUs = fewer variables to drift
7What does the damage profile require?Uniform inspection criteria and rotationTwo tiers make triage simple
8Conclusion15 mm + 20 mm as the stocked fleetAnything outside is a special order or another material
  1. The ratings are not a stocking argument. Our published reference ratings — 80 / 100 / 120 t for 12.7 / 15 / 20 mm — are nominal figures for evenly distributed static loading on a firm, level subgrade. They are not certified design values and must not be used as point-load capacity, crane outrigger capacity, or a permit-to-bridge voids. We publish no test method, sample thickness, support span or test report for these figures; they are labels, not design inputs.
  2. When a panel goes out, the end user still checks the load case. Confirm against the heaviest machine on site, not the fleet average. This is a selection starting point, not a certified design value. Where a lift plan or permit applies, obtain a site-specific engineering assessment. Decline the job if the requirement is a rated pad.
  3. Confirm the thickness convention once, at the first order. Base sheet or overall height including raised tread; the difference can approach 10 mm and changes stiffness, stacking height and container count. See how to choose ground mat thickness.

Common mis-specifications: stocking a thickness for every conceivable job; buying on unit price instead of cost per deployment; failing to lock connector geometry so a later batch will not mate; ignoring UV stabilisation on a fleet stored outdoors; assuming a hire note can turn an access panel into a certified outrigger pad.

Common failure modes in a rental fleet

FailureWhat it looks likeCausePrevention
Hand-hole crackingStar cracks from cut-outsForklift tines, dropped corners, rough handlingLift by the holes correctly; triage on return; scrap rather than restock
UV chalking / embrittlementFaded, chalky surface, crazingYears of outdoor storage without adequate stabilisationAsk for the material declaration; store covered; rotate stock
Batch thickness mismatchMixed stack sits unevenly; connectors will not seatSecond order to a different tolerance or conventionSpecify tolerance and convention in writing; inspect by batch
Connector incompatibilityNew batch will not link to oldChanged connector geometry or hole positionLock the family at first order; test-mate a sample
Creep / warped stockPermanently dished panelsLong unsupported stacks in heatStore flat and supported; rotate oldest stock out first
Tread wearPolished vehicle face, reduced gripHigh deployment count on abrasive surfacesRotate panels between job bands; set a scrap criterion
Mixed-tier field not sitting flatTrip edges, rocking panelsCustomer ordered across two thicknesses in one fieldDispatch one tier per field
Edge and corner splitsCracked cornersDropped panels, unsupported stack edgesCorner protection in storage; scrap at inspection

UV condition is a fleet-wide risk, so ask for the stabiliser package and weathering data in writing.

What to verify with any supplier before you buy

Ask every bidder — including us — for the same things:

  1. Is any published load figure static, dynamic, distributed or point, and what were the sample thickness and support span?
  2. Is the quoted thickness the base sheet or overall including tread?
  3. How many people turn one panel through deploy, wash, triage and re-rent? Measure a full cycle with a sample panel — the two-tier SKU decision rests on handling time, not a kg figure.
  4. What is the thickness tolerance, and how is batch consistency recorded, given a repeat order must mate with the first?
  5. What is the material declaration — resin grade, regrind or PCR content, UV stabilisation — and is there accelerated-weathering data for outdoor storage?
  6. Which connectors are supplied, and are they guaranteed compatible across thicknesses and future orders?
  7. What is the warranty text in writing, and is it transferable or assignable to your rental customers? We do not state a warranty period here; ask for the text and its assignability rather than a verbal assurance.
  8. Is an OEM logo or marking option available, and what is the tooling or lead-time implication?
  9. What is the repeat-order lead time and MOQ, and can the supplier commit to the same spec and connector geometry?
  10. Can the supplier provide an identifiable test report or QC record and a 40HQ loading plan at your chosen thickness?

A fleet buys a sequence of containers, so the practical check is whether later loadings match the first in stack pattern, palletisation and tier split. Dated working photographs of the line, a thickness check and the loading operation can accompany every quotation, including repeat orders. They are useful for comparing how a shipment is packed, but the written loading plan, batch inspection record and repeat-order specification are what actually lock the specification; a photograph is neither a container quantity nor a warranty.

Specification summary for a two-tier rental fleet

ItemStarting specification
Page typeBuyer-type / fleet procurement — not a use-case page
Stocked tiers15 mm (light) and 20 mm (heavy) only; other thicknesses are special orders
Panel1,220 × 2,440 mm HDPE, 4 hand holes + 8 connector holes, dual-face tread
Connector familyOne geometry across both tiers and all repeat batches; specify at first order
StackingTwo flat, supported stack heights; rotate oldest stock out first
ContainerNear the favourable 20 mm industry reference range (≈300–350 panels), to be confirmed
InspectionOn receipt by batch, on return after every hire; hand holes, corners, tread and UV condition checked
WarrantyRequest the text in writing and whether it is assignable to customers; no period stated here
OEM / repeat ordersConfirm marking option, lead time and spec continuity in writing
ExclusionsNot outrigger pads, not bridges, not for sustained steel tracks, not FRAS-rated
Reference ratings12.7 / 15 / 20 mm → 80 / 100 / 120 t nominal, distributed static on firm level ground — not certified design values

Frequently asked questions

What mats last longest in a rental fleet? Longevity is driven less by thickness than by UV stabilisation, hand-hole handling damage, batch consistency and deployments completed before scrapping. Ask for the material declaration, thickness tolerance and any weathering data, then track deployments per batch yourself. We do not publish a lifetime we cannot document.

How many mats fit in a 40HQ container? Published industry guidance puts a 40 ft high-cube container at roughly 300–350 panels at 20 mm and only 200–250 at 30 mm (industry reference range), to be confirmed against actual stack height and packing method. We do not state a container count as our measured figure; confirm the loading plan at your chosen thickness before you fix the order quantity.

Can mats be stacked and branded? Yes, stacking is core to a two-tier programme — two thicknesses give two stable, flat stack heights, and a single connector family keeps them compatible. For branding, request any OEM logo or marking option explicitly and confirm it, along with any tooling or lead-time implication, in the order rather than assuming it is included.

What warranty can I pass to my customers? Ask for the warranty text in writing and specifically whether it is transferable or assignable to your rental customers. We do not state a warranty period on this page, and a verbal assurance is not a document your customer can rely on. Treat the written text and its assignability as a first-order purchasing condition.

Why only 15 mm and 20 mm instead of a full thickness range? Because a fleet earns on deployments, not coverage. Extra thicknesses turn over slowly, add stack profiles and connector variables, displace thinner panels in the container and complicate repeat orders. The turnover model shows fewer deployments and higher cost per deployment for three- and five-tier fleets.

Will a later batch connect to my existing panels? Only if connector geometry, hole positions and thickness tolerance were specified at the first order and verified on receipt of each batch. Ask for the tolerance and batch inspection record, and test-mate a sample from every delivery before it enters stock — a mismatch found on a customer’s site is far more expensive than one caught in your yard.

Get a thickness and panel count for your site

Send the equipment tonnage mix your customers run, the ground conditions you typically serve, your deployment duration and cycle, and the quantity you plan to stock. We will return a two-tier 15/20 mm SKU recommendation with its basis, a panel count, a stacking and connector plan, and a container estimate — plus the written spec, tolerance and connector commitments you should hold us to on repeat orders — to albert@hdpegroundmat.com or via our contact page.